Athletics

Athletic Success

Awards & Championships

2019 - 2020

Division I IGC Soccer

Division I IGC Basketball Champions & NEPSAC Class D Quarter-Finalists

IGC Most Valuable Player
Devyn Gianino ‘20 - Soccer
Colleen Casey ‘22 - Basketball
 
Boston Globe & Boston Herald All-Scholastic 
Devyn Gianino ‘20 - Soccer
Colleen Casey ‘22 - Basketball
 
NEPSAC All-Star
Devyn Gianino ‘20 - Soccer
Sophie Kocho ‘20 - Basketball
Sophie Cronin ‘23 - Basketball
Amira Akar ‘21 - Volleyball
 
NEPSTA All-Star
Caroline Piorkowski ‘22 - Cross Country
Madeline Kerr ‘25 - Cross Country 

2018 - 2019

Division I IGC Soccer Champions

Division I IGC Basketball Champions & NEPSAC Class D Semi-Finalists 

Division I IGC Lacrosse Champions 

IGC Most Valuable Player
Annie Irwin ‘19 - Soccer
Isabelle Heron ‘19 - Volleyball
Maria Lennon '20 - Basketball
Annie Irwin ‘19 - Lacrosse

Boston Globe
 & Boston Herald All-Scholastic
 
Annie Irwin ‘19 - Soccer
Isabelle Heron ‘19 - Volleyball
Maria Lennon '20 - Basketball
Annie Irwin ‘19 - Lacrosse

NEPSAC All-Star
Sophie Kocho ‘20 - Basketball
Annie Irwin '19 - Soccer
Isabelle Heron '19 - Volleyball

NEPSTA All-Star
Kasey Corra '22 - Cross Country

List of 2 items.

  • 2017 - 2018

    Division I IGC Soccer Champions

    Division I IGC Lacrosse Co-Champions

    IGC Most Valuable Player
    Annie Irwin ‘19 - Soccer
    Isabelle Heron ‘19 - Volleyball
    Annie Irwin ‘19 - Lacrosse

    Boston Globe
    All-Scholastic
    Annie Irwin ‘19 - Soccer
    Isabelle Heron ‘19 - Volleyball
    Annie Irwin ‘19 - Lacrosse

    NEPSAC All-Star
    Sophie Kocho ‘20 - Basketball

    NEPSTA All-Star
    Ciara Young ‘18 - Cross Country
    Tess Farr ‘22 - Cross Country
    Kasey Corra ‘22 - Cross Country
     
  • 2016 - 2017

    NEPSTA DIV Cross Country Champions

    IGC Lacrosse Champions

    IGC Most Valuable Player
    Isabel Buckley ‘18 - Lacrosse

    Boston Globe All-Scholastic
    Isabel Buckley ‘18 - Lacrosse

    NEPSAC All-Star

    Devyn Gianino ‘20 - Basketball

Special Talent

Montrose works to accommodate the competiton schedules of special talent athletes such as:
  • USA Swimming All-America team: Kayla Lilly '13
  • Rowing 10K world record holder for lightweight women: Brigid Bane '16
  • International Equestrian Association top competitor: Katharine Slayton '12
  • World champion Irish Step dancers: Colleen McCarthy '16, Emma Schiller '17, Ciara Hernon '18
  • Dance Educators of America platinum award-winning ballet dancer: Anneka Ignatius '18